U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 24-year-old female asked about a female:

5yr old has high hgb,hct,mcv,neut & low lymp,creatine,alp on blood test norm glucose on blood but urine glucose high. keeps having fevers ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Urine glucose?: Positive Urine Glucose is never normal. But you mention normal serum glucose? Keep in touch with the ordering physician and followup on this. Hard to say much about fever as there is so much more to know about it. Duration? Sore throat or other associated symptoms? Rash? Ill appearance? contacts with illness? We might be able to point you in the right direction with a Prime Visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
