A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a 5'11 14 year old boy who shaves everyday to grow taller? parents 5'6 and 6'3

3 doctor answers
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Minimal growth is: anticipated. Once a male is mature enough to shave daily, the growth plates on the bones generally fuse and one would not expect much more growth. The best way to tell is to measure height every 3 months, if there is less than a half inch difference, then growth has plateaued.
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
45 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Very unlikely: If you are shaving you are late in puberty (probably started earlier than the average boy) and the growth plates in your bones have closed. Not sure why you are concerned since your height is fine and quite appropriate considering heights of your parents.
Answered on Jun 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
31 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Usually boys grow until late teens/early 20's. If the boy didn't enter puberty early, there is definitely more growth potential.
Answered on Jul 31, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Most accurate assessment is to get a bone age done. The shaving shouldn"t have anything to do with it. One rule of thumb is to get mid-parental height which is 5'10.5" and then 1.5" which comes out at 6' even. Bone age is best You get growth hormone levels but that is tricky as HGH is not secreted continuously but in a pulsatile fashion. Best to do stimulated GH at your local University Medica
Jul 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Mid parent Height: Judging by his parents heights and puberty status, he will probably grow about one more inch or two.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hill
23 years experience Family Medicine
Nothing: You just need to eat a healthy diet, exercise and give it time. There is no way to make yourself grow faster or higher.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: By mid parental height he should reach 72" and stop, however if the growth centers in his long bones remain open he may grow taller. Most males stop g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig Uhl
Dr. Craig Uhl answered
27 years experience Pediatrics
Genetics play a role: Given the heights of your parents it is very likely you are reaching your final height. However, you and your pediatrician need to go over your heigh ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month