U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can methotrexate cause fertility issues or other complications after molar pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Methotrexate should be stopped 3 months before attempting any pregnancy because of fetal risks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What are fertility issues or other complications after molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Murray
Fertility Medicine 28 years experience
Scar tissue: First, the molar pregnancy must be completely removed from your body before attempting another pregnancy and confirmed by your doctor with beta-hcg blood tests. Second, if you had a D&C procedure to clean out the molar pregnancy, it is possible to have scar tissue in the uterus that may prevent pregnancy. A gyn or fertility specialist can help make sure your body is ready for another pregnancy..
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does methotrexate cause fertility issues after molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marlon White
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Methotrexate causes the abnormal molar pregnancy cells to stop growing. It will not affect fertility. It is important to avoid getting pregnant while taking the medication and for a few months after therapy is completed. Your doctor should give you details.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does methotrexate cause complications after molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Mmm? Let's C.: If you have had a molar pregnancy, the use of Methotrexate is for what condition. Obviously a molar pregnacy is virtually non-viable and occurs in 1/1000 pregnancies. If you are on methotrexate, you cannot get prenant, because mtx is an abortifacient. Mtx metabolites stay in your sytem for up to 2 & 1/2 months. It should not cause complications, if you are justified in taking it.Do nnot try!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
