A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i pay to do an mri of my neck? i feel my lymphnodes as very small bumps/knots around carotid arteries. but maybe they are normal lymphnodes?tu

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience General Surgery
Not necessarily: It would be easier and cheaper to see a surgeon experienced in evaluating neck masses. He or she may be able to tell you that you don't need anything right now.
Answered on Jun 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Ultrasound: Sounds like you feel lumps in front of your neck from your description… I would order an ultrasound of the soft tissue of your neck. AN MRI would loo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: You have lymph nodes in your neck close to the carotid arteries. It may be completely normal for you but if it is a new finding to you, have it check ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Nodes: there is great variation in what people feel and interpret from their sensations. The best you can get is your own sensations unless you become a phys ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hernani Cualing
29 years experience Pathology
Not very likely: High Nickk, those palpable probable nodes are normal in size. If above 5 mm or most lymphomas are above 15 mm. Your chest xray readings may also be in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month