U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

small raised rash on corner of mouth doctors said its not a cold sore and gave me triamcinolone acetoneide cream when will this rash heal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Probably won't: Triamcinolone cream, a corticosteroid, is not the treatment for the most likely cause which is Angular Cheilits(inflammation of the angles of the lips). This condition has multiple causes. Treatment with an OTC anti-fungal cream will often cure it(such as Lotrimin). Avoid constantly licking the area. For more information go to: WikiWand.com and search: Angular cheilitis


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
