U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 34-year-old male asked:

is there any hospital in uk which can offer treatment for dmd? i am living in india and would like to get treat my son there.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
US Physicians: are on this site and I for one do not have knowledge of particular UK hospitals, sorry.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Provided original answer
In response, are you talking about Muscular Dystrophy? If so look up the MDA on MDA.org
Jun 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I make the experience of getting shots less traumatizing for my son?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Soothe and prepare: For babies, it may help to feed him while he's getting the injections if your doctor's office allows -- breastfeeding or a bottle with sugar water have been shown to decrease the apparent experience of pain. For older children, never threaten to have the doctor give him a shot if he doesn't behave. Do prepare him in advance and never lie or trick him into behaving by promising no shots.
A 27-year-old member asked:

My son has diphtheria, how long until he can return to school?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Finish RX & neg test: Patients with pharyngeal diphtheria are considered potentially contageous untill they have finished their antibiotic rx and had 2 negative cultures at least 24hrs apart.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I keep my son out of school until his impetigo is completely healed?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
No: Though many experts reccommend only local treatement, without culture, our studies in families show that a culture is needed to see if impetigo is staph, strep or both, and what antibiotic it is sensitive to. Also, since there may be infection in the respiratory tract that is infectious to others, local treatment will not prevent spread, without appropriate oral antibiotics.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:

Should I gave my son water during eating or only after?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Why give water : Depending on the age of the child & the type of feeding water may or may not be necessary.A breast or bottle fed child that is urinating regularly is getting the nutrition they need without it.A few ounces after feeding may help wash the teeth or the child with firm stools might benefit.I have a few grandmothers that insist on water during the summer & i prefer it to juice as a supplement.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will my son pass a 0.5 inch glass marble that he ate a few days ago?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: If your child ingests a smooth walled foreign body like a marble & it made it past the swallowing tube into the stomach, it should easily pass thru the rest of the bowell without problems. Some irregular objects, like staples, tacks, etc may create problems if they injure the area they pass thru but stewed okra fed to the child soon after injestion can encapsulate them and ease their passage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
