A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

old tooth filling fell out. went to dentist, removed the nerve & put in temp filling. need extraction. 14 days later: white spots on tonsils. related?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe Tonsil stones: Aka tonsilliths are calcified materials that form in the crevices of the tonsils, composed mainly of calcium, some phosphorus and ammonia(hence the odor--halitosis). The true cause of this nuisance is unknown, but likely from some bacteria and it is often considered harmless. Not likely related to your dental work. If u r concerned/bothered by it, consult doc. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 21, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not related: Dental treatment will not cause tonsil stones.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Unrelated: White spot on tonsil is often nothing else than a tonsil stone. If concerned, see your PCP
Answered on Jun 10, 2015
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Not likely: Unless you have been on heavy long term antibiotics, which might make you more prone to fungal infection, not likely related. Think implant replacement - especially at your age. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not unusual: After those injections and all that work on your mouth and tooth and after the local anesthetic wore off, I don't think your symptoms are concerning a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Dental Treatment: Please allow your dentist to use his/her years of training and experience to take care of your dental needs. We are trained to evaluate teeth and rest ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Not: sure what abx will do for no swelling. Any pus, redness. No one will do antibiotic without seeing a patient . At least to be seen on line, virtual, to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes : Yes it can. There are different surfaces on the tooth and sometimes you can have a cavity on one surface, and then get a cavity on a different surface ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month