A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How likely is it for a yeast infection cause a late or missed menstrual period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Raksha Trivedi
48 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Answer is no.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Sexually active? If : Yes, do a pregnancy test. Yeast infections can sometimes occur with hormonal changes. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, mar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: No it will not.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No it can not: If you have a positive pregnancy test then this means that you are pregnant. You will need to schedule your first prenatal visit. Yeast causes vaginal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably not: Probably not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month