A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lower left side pain which begins when lies down. 64yo clear cell ovarian cancer survivor large tumor removed 3 1/2 yrs frequent surgeon & oncologist ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Visit your physician: Would visit your primary care physician for a phyisical evaluation.
Answered on Jun 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No emergency: The OVA1® test is not an indicator of ovarian cancer and is not much better than Ca125. It measures levels of five proteins found in the blood and th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Need more background: We need to know if the Pancreatic tumor is suspected, or it has been confirmed/ proven or if it has been resected(removed) or not. Then we can address ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Seema Harichand-Herdt
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Equivalent choices: Capox is really an equivalent regimen to folfox. The difference is that the folfox regimen uses a drug (5- fluorouracil) that is given intravenously ... Read More
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it is: It is a commonly used reliabel test. If there is any doubt after CT, PET scan can help clarify it. At times these two can be used alternatively , at e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month