A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

37 yr old. personal hx of invasive ducal carcinoma stage 1. l ovary 6.8 cm hemorrhagic cyst, r ovary-2 cm complex cyst. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
BRCA?: Ovarian cancer is associated with breast cancer, so having the US exam is prudent screening. The nature of the cysts is the best guide, but not perfect. Best here to follow the recommendations of your doctor and the person interpreting the full images. Knowing your BRCA status might also help with the decision about early removal.
Answered on Jun 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hishalah Zvulon
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gyn Problems: It is difficult to determine without a tissue diagnosis, meaning pathology. Since there was a small ovarian cyst, this is more likely to be benign. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst: This is most likely what is called a "corpus lute un cyst". It arises during the normal process of ovulation, an on occasion can cause pain. It is a p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
WHAT DID your doc: Say did you discuss this with your doc? Because if u did , you should not need to be asking this ? Here, most likely u have endometriosis and the hemm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Needs further eval: Doesn't sound like simple cyst. Not neccessary cancer but should be looked into immed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month