A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

am having high prolactin and have been using parlodel (bromocriptine) for3yrs and still high. pls i really wish to conceive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not a problem: First you need to make sure you know why the level is high. If you are not having regular cycles and the medicine cannot control them, you would need something else to help you ovulate. If you have regular cycles despite the elevated prolactin then you would need a fertility evaluation to investigate more.
Answered on Jun 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: We can not predict exactly how any one person is going to respond to treatment for an elevated Prolactin. Most likely your doctor scheduled you to com ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Dostinex (cabergoline): (cabrgoline) is the superior drug and is given twice weekly vs. The older Parlodel (bromocriptine) which is given multiple times per day and has frequ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ginkgo biloba: Please go online to Wikipedia and you will learn a lot. In the end I don't think you will want to take this.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Drugd: Could be realated to other drugs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month