U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is it possible for an abdominal aortic aneurysm to occur in a healthy 15 year old teen?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
No, unless: You have hereditary disorders of collagen synthesis, and even then it is rare. You can have aneurysms of other arteries, though, which are congenital, meaning you were born with it.
Dr. Fuad Kiblawi
Pediatric Cardiology 28 years experience
It can: Unlikely but it can if there are predisposing conditions like Marfan syndrome.
Dr. Joshua Buckler
Cardiology 19 years experience
Screening: Unlikely but if you have reason for concern then a simple no-risk abdominal ultrasound can evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could symbyax (fluoxetine and olanzapine) contribute to a fatty liver?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Uncommon.: While elevations in liver enzymes can occur, development of fatty liver changes as a direct result of fluoxetine/olanzapine is unlikely. However increased caloric intake/weight gain and Insulin resistance can lead to fatty liver and Olanzapine has been linked to these events.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
