A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ive been experiencing occasional tingling and numbness in both hands/wrists/inner forearms. can also be very painful when playing piano or typing, etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tingle/numb/digits: See Doctor to rule out carpal tunnel issues...
Answered on Apr 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Carpal tunnel. Is : One of the most common peripheral entrapment nerve disorder. However more detail is needed for a potential dusgnosis. Perhaps a consult with a hand s ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including ex ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Unfortunately,: You are likely developing carpal tunnel syndrome. A hand specialist can help reverse this, and allow you to continue playing clarinet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month