A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i read online that ovulation pain is always a bad sign (written by a gynecologist) is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Warren
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nope: ovulatory pain is very common and is not correlated with anything pathologic. it can be a nuisance! but is not a symptom that anything is going wrong
Answered on Nov 12, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: No, seven days after evenan exactly known ovulation is too early to detect pregnancy in any way, implantation doesnt occur until 6-7 days post-ov."tel ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Period: It proves that your doctor is not a fortune teller. Seriously, every person bodily functions reacts differently.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience Gynecology
Impossible question: It is impossible to answer this question. If your periods have been regular during this time, then is it very unlikely you have achieved pregnancy an ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
14 days before bleed: Ovulation is usually 14 days before the onset of the next anticipated period. If your cycle is 28 days it is day 14. If the cycle is 30 days it is day ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month