A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

try to find an experienced doctor treating uterus fibroid (submucosal) with focused ultrasound. one fibroid about 4cmx4cm submucosal type i. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
4x4: Please have your primary doctor refer you to a gynecologist!
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Fibroids are common and benign growths in the uterus. They can cause troubling symptoms such as bleeding, pressure on the bladder, or a big growth in ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow up: It is unusual for cancer for your age ,but you should have follow up and if growing you should have biopsy.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fibroids: Uterine fibroids are extremely common. Treatment is based on the size of the fibroid, the location of the fibroid, the symptoms present and the fertil ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Transvaginal sonogram can not see 22 cm fibroid, too large to see from vagina large fibroid should be removed surgically pain or no pain it can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month