U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carmel By the Sea, CA
A 60-year-old male asked:

elderly male with dementia. what are causes of hand tremors? tremors may prove to be a problem when eating with a spoon. myoclonic jerks related?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 51 years experience
Part of poor control: in dementia, not much help with meds. activity always will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

I got a hand fracture. I had surgery with metal pins. When will it heal fully?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually the pins/k-wires stay in for about 4 weeks. After that, you'll likely be pretty stiff. After a few weeks of occupational therapy, you should be pretty close to normal. Most people are fine in about 8 weeks.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
