A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for nerve damage pain to centralize on the brain. had dental implant 5 months ago & have tingling chin & lip. need to decide to have surgery now or wait to see if it heals more.

5 doctor answers
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Now: u can have surgery now safely
Answered on Jun 1, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Paresthesia: This question should be discussed with your own surgeon based upon the dental history, radiographs and planned treatment. If you don't have 100% confidence in your own surgeon, get a second or even a third opinion from another Oral Surgeon or Periodontist who has extensive training and experience placing dental implants.
Answered on Jun 6, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Do not delay!: Most cases of dental paresthesia will spontaneously resolve within days, weeks, or months. Those cases that last beyond 6 to 9 months are considered permanent. The sooner rather than later for a better outcome. Best of luck!
Answered on Dec 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Calendine
33 years experience Dentistry
Good Sign...: Obviously the tingling is a good sign of healing in this case. Since there is always a risk with more surgery the fact that feeling is returning, albeit slowly, would cause me to want to give it more time.
Answered on Jun 6, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Sounds like: You describe symptoms in the distribution of the mental branch of the trigeminal nerve, and you should report this to your dentist. Might spontaneously resolve over 3-4 weeks, and may represent only a very transient issue. Also, discuss the pace of dental surgery with your dentist.
Answered on Aug 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Forbes
15 years experience Wound care
Surgery may be best: Without knowing all of the details, your implant isn't likely to "heal" any more than what is has after 5 months. With significant pain at this point, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
More info needed...: Has the pain been continuous since the placement? Any swelling? Does radiograph show any pathology? Implant mobility? As you can see, this situation s ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Honestly : Honestly this is a question that only his doctors can answer, and to be frank that may not even know how long his recovery will be. They will likely k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Shnayder
14 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Paresthesia: This is most likely related to paresthesia. A condition associated with nerve damage. Your case appears to be of mild damage and does not require surg ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month