A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Could I be pregnant after protected sex (birth control and condom) and had a perfectly normal withdraw bleed that was on time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
No withdraw: bleeding if you are pregnant. Do a pregnancy test if in doubt.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Not likely: Atlhough the oral contraceptives may not be providing protection yet, a properly used condom is. However, condoms are not 100% effective. So never say ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PG test: A pregnancy test is imperative as condoms can and do fail with the sexual event prior to the IUD insertion.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: Women do not ovulate 2 weeks after a delivery, so you will not be pregnant. Bleeding of and on for several weeks after a delivery is normal. It is g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Not this time: You are not pregnant, you had a period. However, at 16 you are certainly playing pregnancy roulette thinking because he said he didn't ejaculate that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month