A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have referred pain in the abdomen from stomach ulcers etc . i had colonoscopy 4 pre-cancerous polyps removed. continued gi bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain: You must reconsult your GI
Answered on Jun 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Any treatment: The ulcers are usually treated with proton pump inhibitors or H2 blockers and if H pylori postive treat for H pylori and standard ulcer precautions
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Saab
42 years experience Family Medicine
GERD: Yes it is ok to use a PPI. A lot of patients need to take that long term. Use Omeprazole 20 mg once or twice daily as needed. See your doctor if sx ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Sounds contradictory: Usually when you have a gastritis and you put food in the stomach it neutralizes the acid and the pain should lessen. I would make an appt with your G ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Rectal bleeding: The pathology report will help to determine the risk of colon cancer. Some polyps do raise the risk of colon cancer but some are not dangerous. Good l ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month