A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi there is it normal for a adult foreskin to completley cover over the glans?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Foreskin: Absolutely
Answered on Jan 24, 2016
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
If your foreskin: adheres to the head of your penis you need to have it loosened by a doc. They are in a variety of lengths. Please see your doc so someone can take a look and let y you know for certain. Peace and good health.
Answered on Jun 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: If this continues to be a nuisance, consider all your options with your physician.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ok...: It's absolutely okay to have foreskin cover the entire glans penis as long as being comfortable and not inflamed or infected.
A member asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Time/cold compress: Occasionally, the penile erection will result in the foreskin being retracted farther than normal. After intercourse, the area is slightly inflammed a ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Luntz
29 years experience Urology
Glans Penis: Some irregularity to the skin of the glans penis is normal and does not require treatment if any kind.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month