A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Small ulcer in terminal ileum, biopsy: In Eosinophil fokal chronic active ileites, in ileum lymphoid hyperplasia. non specific colitis. Crohn ruled out. any suggest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Colon: Keep follow-up with your GI
Answered on May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Call up the G.I. doctor that did the test he can give you more specific information about diagnosis and treatment for your condition
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Nonspecific colitis: Nonspecific colitis is much milder and has a much better prognosis then inflammatory bowel disease see your G.I. doctor
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: chronic ileitis is benign and could be treated with diet and some medicine like Lactinx.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Crohn's disease: is still a possibility especially if your diagnosis was not biopsy based. If gastrointestinal symptoms persist re-consult a gastroenterologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month