A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have the right leg varices can be treated without surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Depends on size. location, symptoms, your overall health. See your doctor and let them check you and make recommendations.
Answered on May 30, 2015
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Managed: Weight loss ,leg elevation when seated and teddy hose may help
Answered on May 30, 2015
Dr. Gary Cunningham
33 years experience Phlebology
They can be: "treated", e.g. managed, but not cured unless you have surgery or sclerotherapy. Modern methods can usually eliminate varicose veins without stitches and with just a local anesthetic for surgery or no anesthetic for sclerotherapy. Since it is often better to address this problem earlier than later, see a vein specialist to find out what treatment you need.
Answered on Aug 25, 2015
Dr. J mark Rheudasil
37 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: The vast majority of varicose vein treatment is performed in the office. These minor procedures are usually with little or no anesthesia and minimal down time.
Answered on Feb 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Nerve root: Nerve root irritation is damage to the nerve either as a cause of surgery or entrapment prior to surgery.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Radiculopathy: Sometimes disc herniation can be treated with pain medicine and physical therapy. The concern is that unstable disc material can cause more than pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
See your surgeon : For something this serious, please contact your treating surgeon. If you no longer see than surgeon, ask your pcp for spine or ortho spine surgeon.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
When : When they are very fresh--less than two weeks old--clots can often be dissolved or mechanically broken down using a variety of techniques. However, t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month