A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take 500mg levaquin (levofloxacin) 1x day for 10d if i have spine issues of degenerative disc disease, spinal stenosis, and osteoarthritis of spine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Levaquin (levofloxacin) is an antibiotic and it is not known to cause or worsen arthritis. Best wishes.
Answered on May 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yasmin Pirani
16 years experience Family Medicine
Rib cage pain: You probably have osteoporosis as well. It would be beneficial to get an xray series of the ribs and visit a doctor to evaluate for muscle strain. We ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: number of conservative treatments to try befote surgery. These include: therapy, injections, meds, etc. Please exhaust all of these before am operatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
47 years experience neurology
complications of OA: When discs between the vertebral bodies bulge out usually backwards or sideways, it is called herniated. This causes compression on the nerve roots b ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
See below: First, don't stop taking it just because you feel better. I think you should start noticing some improvement in 3-4 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month