U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
az
A 44-year-old female asked:

found gastritis via egd, but stool sample of h pylori was negative 6 mo ago, would the biopsy of stomach be negative too?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Yes: If the gastritis is not due to H pylori, then the biopsies for that organism will be negative. If it is present instead, then the stool samples done six months ago were a false negative. You just need to ask your endoscopist if it showed up on the biopsies or not. If H pylori is not present, you could ask what they think the gastritis is due to instead. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
