A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, my period lasted for 8 days but is normally 4 days my appetite in food have decreased since 2 wks ago. i dont eat i'm also nursing. what is wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on May 31, 2015
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not sure: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/causes.
Answered on May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breastfeeding: Breastfeeding disrupts the menstrual cycle. Some have no periods, some have regular periods and some have irregular spotting. You may want to consider ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy menses: Yes, please contact your doctor regarding this heavy bleeding. While menses can be different and heavier with breast feeding, it is not safe for a wo ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Probably: If you do not wish to be pregnant use contraception. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss mo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Brown
43 years experience Gynecology
OK for spotting : If your period is "due" and expected to be on time, starting a couple of days early with some spotting is nothing to be alarmed about. If you are hav ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month