A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small red mark on skin for years. thought it was angioma as it disappears when presses on. small dots look like blood and don't bleed but recently has looked redder/inflamed. could this be a malignant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
51 years experience Cardiology
Very: less likely get excision bx for sx and cosmetic.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
RED SPOT ON FOREHEAD: DEAR DOROTHY5 I AM SORRY, BUT I CANNOT SEE THIS "RED SPOT". SHOW IT TO YOUR REGULAR DOCTOR, OR BETTER YET, LET A DERMATOLOGIST CHECK IT OUT. AND I DO ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No: Crush injury with bleeding under the surface. Will be swollen, sore, and discolored for 2 or 3 weeks. If it is very stiff/ painful, if it feels like l ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Please see physician: to make sure there is no other problem or local injury
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably Shingles: You have not mentioned the duration and the description of the skin rash. However the commonest cause of moderate to severe pain in the chest wall fol ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month