U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A female asked:

ive suffered with my back for years but lately its getting worse especially if i lie on it or when i put my chin to my chest i get s sharp pain!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Time to see doc!: Back & neck pain have many causes, including arthritis and disc disease. Since your pain is getting worse, it's certainly time to find out what is wrong. Then, treatment can be given to help. See a doc & get a physical and appropriate lab and x-rays or imaging studies based on what the exam suggests. Treatment helps all sorts of back conditions to be more manageable, even if there's no "cure."


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
