U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Узбекистан
A 20-year-old male asked:

1.how reliable, accurate second generation antibodytest at 6 week post exposure? 2.how reliable, accurate pcr plasma test at 8 weeks even if viral low

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
For what?: For what virus?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Узбекистан
A 20-year-old male asked:

1.How reliable, accurate antibodytest at 6 week post possible exposure? 2.How reliable, accurate pcr plasma test at 8 weeks even if viral load low?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
HIV: The antibody test is pretty reliable, and would be reliable 6 weeks post exposure. It would theoretically be able to test positive after 5-10 days post exposure. The RT-PCR test is highly sensitive and specific but a second test should be done if the viral load was low to rule out a false positive test. A repeat RT-PCR and viral load should be redrawn and this would be a true positive if higher.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
