U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Would clozaril be a good antipsychotic for paranoid schizophrenia i had in the past? schiz in remission because of zyprexa (olanzapine) but don't like side effects

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Clozaril (clozapine): Is an atypical antipsychotic approved for use in treatment-resistant schizophrenia & is also used off-label to treat bipolar disorders. It is very effective as long as close monitoring of white blood cell count is done routinely. Some reported side-effects are seizures, myocarditis, agranulocytosis, diabetes, weight gain. It is not indicated if seizures, liver disease or low blood count.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Clozaril: Very effective but not first-line. Clozapine (brand names: Versacloz, FazaClo, Clozaril) is an antipsychotic medication used as a treatment for refractory Schizophrenia & for Schizophrenia or Schizoaffective Disorder associated with recurrent suicidal behavior. It has been used off-label for refractory bipolar disorder.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
