U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

30 wks. cervix length 2.6cm closed no funelling. bub footling breech. last cervix length 3cm at 22wks. can sneezing cause further shortening? worried

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: Sneezing is not known to be a risk factor for cervical shortening. Your cervix is above 2.5 cm at 30 weeks which normally would be considered ok. You can discuss your specific risk of preterm labor with your doctor who has all the information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have clear fluid leaking from my vagina in the third trimester?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: All pregnant women will produce a vaginal "discharge" due to the normal, healthy production of cervical and vaginal mucus. Leaking clear fluid is always a warning sign and should be evaluated immediately.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I am suffering from low amniotic fluid (38 weeks). Will I be allowed to go over my due late?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: An induction is usually done for low amniotic fluid between 38-40 weeks. It is a sign that the placenta is starting to not function as well. If your fluid is borderline you will have weekly fluid checks and nonstress tests to look at the baby's heartbeat. An induction is usually done by the due date. If the placenta is starting to not work we would rather have the baby out than in!
A 31-year-old member asked:

I'm 40 weeks and keep getting vaginal discharge. Is it a show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Very common: Vaginal discharge is very common in late pregnancy. If it is itching or burning it is likely something that can be treated, but if not it is likely physiologic (normal). If the discharge contains blood you should have it checked out by your physician or hospital labor and delivery.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What complications can occur in the third trimester of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Many possibilities: It is not possible to discuss all possible third trimester complications here, but there are many and vary in severity. This is why the frequency of prenatal care visits increases in the third trimester - looking for those patients with problems that warrant a change in management or even early delivery. The best thing to do is keep your appointments and call your dr for any concerns you have.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have a normal delivery if the baby is breech?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It has been concluded based on large studies that the safest way for a single breech baby to be born is via c-section. Most ob/gyn in the United States do not have adequate training in vaginal breech deliveries and would recommend a c-section.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
It is possible to deliver vaginally. I have delivered many, but Dr. Garvey is exactly right the the scientific evidence shows that a c section is safer.
Jun 28, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
