A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is having an extra dental pa of area in mouth,(in addition to routine 4 bitewings), dangerous, as in could cause a brain tumor?each yr i have 5 xrays.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not dangerous: Radiographs are taken with a very low dosage. In addition, the beam is directed at your teeth, not your brain. There may be a small bit of scatter, but not enough to cause you any harm. Dental radiographs have been taken for over 150 years... you'd think that if they were dangerous we would have known by now. Just common sense.
Answered on May 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Ask your dentist: Was there something you found in your clinical exam that you feel needs to be further examined with an x-ray? How will these x-rays help guide the treatment plan you have in mind for me? X-rays may need to be taken more often in people at high risk for dental problems. Take care.
Answered on May 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: because dental x-rays use very low radiation dose. It will take thousands of dental x-rays to pose this risk. A CT scan has much higher radiation d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Dental xrays have extremely low radiation exposure.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
No worries: Even in the 80's, not only was the dosage low, but the beam was directed in a very small circle only to expose your teeth, jaw, and gums. There are no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janelle Ferber-Stumpf
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes , it could: The nerves that go to the teeth and muscles of the face could be affected by the pressure caused from a growing mass in the brain. The location of th ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month