A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 1 centimetre bump or lump on the back of my neck. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: If the bump has not grown in a few months, you do not need to worry. However, it would be prudent to have your doctor examine it to see if it needs to be removed.
Answered on May 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Anxiety: Lymphoma is very unlikely. If you are concerned have a doctor evaluate the issue.
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
See Dr.-?strept: See a dr. Could be strept. Rash may or may not be related, ..Dr. Will check both areas out. Best wishes.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
It may not be: PAIN IS RARE IN CANCER UNLESS IT IS ADVANCED.IT COULD BE TUBERCULOSIS OR OTHER INFECTIOUS REASONS.You should see your doctor and get some blood tests ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't worry: Have pcp examine it. Might be small sebascious cyst?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month