A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

6 years ago i hit my head on the pavement and bled for a couple days. the spot is still sensitive when i touch it. is this bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
No.: Any injury can cause damage to the superficial nerves in the skin and they may never recover from it. Sometimes people who get a shot in their arm or leg have an area of numbness just from that, that never goes away. It is not common, but it does happen and if it only causes minor symptoms, like sensitivity to touch, it is often no big deal. See your doc to verify it's nothing.
Answered on Nov 13, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Thanks for the Thank You note!
Nov 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cyst: This seems like a cyst. Should not cause a problem.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: See a dermatologist. Avoid "manipulation" of your neck. It is not only useless, it is dangerous. It has caused paralysis and death.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
See an osteopath: It may be difficult to determine why this is happening unless it is physically examined by an osteopathic physician. They may find that there are cert ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month