A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi,i had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. my blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Anemia: The low hemoglobin signifies anemia, and this certainly could have caused all the symptoms after exercise. It is very important to determine the cause of the anemia. You should see your doctor to begin the evaluation. You probably will need to see a gastroenterologist. This is very important. Do not delay. Good luck.
Answered on May 23, 2015
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Anemia: You need to find out why you are anemic. ESR is a nonspecific test, it may be increased with any infection or inflammation but not going to tell what and where the infection or inflammation. Have a thorough exam and labs if necessary.
Answered on May 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Friederich
28 years experience Emergency Medicine
Dizzy: Hunger can mimic as nausea.your low hemoglobin can easily make you dizzy. The question is why are you low on blood and what is being done about it
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
POT and Minerals: A twenties female taking Aldactone (spironolactone) and who has dizziness needs blood mineral and thyroid tests. If these are normal a mild case of p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Need an internist: You may have an autonomic nervous dysfunction and you do need to see a doctor.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Absent period: Would get a blood HCG at an urgent care and also consider a sonongram. If both are negative consider prolactin level, thyroid work up .Please follo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month