A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is keratosis pilaris pre malignant or no? I know actinic keratosis is. How about keratosis pilaris?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
NO: This is a benign skin condition.Its primary downside is its persistence, and resistance to treatments.
Answered on May 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paige Gutheil
18 years experience in Family Medicine
None: Unfortunately there is no studied over the counter treatment for actinic keratosis (ak). Since ak is a form of precancer, it is important to have it t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Zimmet
42 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: Actinic keratoses are pre-cancerous skin lesions caused by sun exposure. Various treatments can be used, including liquid nitrogen (freezing), topical ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan answered
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No.: An actinic keratosis is a premalignant lesion that may progress to develop into a squamous cell carcinoma. A melanoma is a malignant tumor involving t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Many of them can: Same with seborrheic keratoses / basal cell papillomas. However, you'll never get the base where the mutated cells are. Treat them with excision or to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month