U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uzbekistan
A male asked:

Can hiv pcr plasma test at 8 weeks post possible exposure detect virus even if there coinfection with hepatitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Yes: There are polymerase chain reaction tests for both HIV and Hepatitis (I'm assuming your referring to C). Both are sensitive and specific and can be used to detect infection mere days after acquisition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
