A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

peroneal tendon subluxation- w/ heel to toe walk, pivot, down stairs, up ramps. tried stirrup brace but increased sublux. other conservative options?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Tepper
41 years experience Podiatry
Surgery: If your peroneal tendons are subluxing, surgery would be required.
Answered on May 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sounds more like the: surgery may not have the best result. If due 2 failure of a soft tissue repair, steroids in my opinion would not B indicated as they do have adverse e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Any ankle problem ( including recurrent peroneal tendon subluxation) that causes pain, swelling and slight limping can make your gastrocsoleus muscle ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
You may or may not: If you have not already seen a orthopedic foot specialist this would be a good step for a second opinion. It depends on the extent of you proble ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: chronic pain and discomfort may occur
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month