A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had Fasting test Cholesterol 158/triglyceride 45/ HDL 77 / LDL calculated 72 \cholesterol high density lipoprotein 2.1 /cholesterol nonHDL81 Normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
13 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Yes - your cholesterol numbers look great...
Answered on Oct 26, 2018
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
30 years experience in Family Medicine
Time to see your doc: Fasting blood sugar = high means you could be already developing diabetes. High chol, high LDL means you already have hypercholesterolemia and may n ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Abnormal test: Hi It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ehab Kasasbeh
19 years experience in Cardiology
Estimate: An estimate of LDL compared to the total cholesterol on a l us diet is approximately two thirds so yours would be in the range of 140. However your t ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month