A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pilar cysts on top of head(about 4 or 5). benign. had most of them since i was a kid. do i ever have to worry about these becoming cancer or no?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Pilar cysts: The risk of a pilar cyst developing into a squamous cell cancer is very low, but not zero. You can leave them be, but should take note if any one of them becomes larger or inflamed or painful, as these may be indicators of a change in the behavior.
Answered on May 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Get it removed: You should see your doctor and have an examination of this suspicious lump. I should actually be removed and examined microscopically as it can be a r ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Scuba
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Lumps in throat: While it's likely a benign process like a tonsillar cyst or infection, this type of complaint deserves a close look by an experienced provider. The s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Consult with: a gastroenterologist and surgical oncologist for their opinions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month