A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband and i had sex after i had a pap smear at the time i was ovulating is possblie that i can become pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes: yes, the pap doesn't matter
Answered on May 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO Get it treated: Now , get your husband checked if he is also infected , speak to your doctor , and also for hpv vaccine ( for other three sub types ., at 26 you may b ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Mani
18 years experience Medical Oncology
Probably normal: light spotting in these situations is pretty normal. if you have any more blood than usual (ie when not pregnant, in these same scenarios) then you n ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you are pregnant: Having sex will not make you pregnant again. However, being pregnant will not protect you from getting a sexually transmitted disease. Unless your o ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: By about the time you'd be ready to start your next expected period. Pap smears are safe and recommended.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month