A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

lmp 3/22/14 with 50 days bw cycles. +pregtest. hcg 4/29 900, 5/4 4,000. us on 5/5, empty sac at 6mm. us on 5/13, empty sac at 8mm. was told it is a possible miscarriage. is it too early to tell?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
26 years experience Family Medicine
Too early to tell : If HCG continues to double or more every few days, could just be early in pregnancy. Best of luck
Answered on May 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Please be patient. Repeat your ultrasound in 2 weeks. It is best to do 2 ultrasounds before you make any conclusion. There is no hurry. Patience is n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Flax
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If your dates are correct, then an HCG at 56/7 weeks should be higher and might indicate a chemical pregnancy or a miscarriage. However, if your dates ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Faraj Touchan
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early : Periods are lot of times unreliable With hcg 227 it is normal not to see pregnancy on ultrasound Please repeat hcg in 48 hours and if increase more t ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Likely miscarriage: The half-life (time it takes for half of substance to disappear) of HCG is somewhere between 24-36 hours. Since your level is declining, miscarriage i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month