U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 24-year-old male asked:

I took remeron (mirtazapine) 15mg for 13 days for insomnia but i stopped it after extreme tiredness, headache, neausa, rapid bpm... is it serotonin syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Remeron (mirtazapine): Not Serotonin syndrome, but likely side-effect of the low dose Remeron (mirtazapine). Review with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
