A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry about catching hpv if i become intimate w/ someone before getting all 3 shots? (i've had 1 and will get all 3, but that takes 6 months)

2 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes if some one: HPV infection ,and if you have regular intimate contact for genital HPV infections. Usually routine contacts like shaking hands , friendly hug , hanging around etc do not transmit . Finish your vaccination Good hygiene is important Always wash your hands
Answered on May 13, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Too long, don't wait: Congratulations for a responsible approach to sexual safety, and for being immunized against HPV. The vaccine is highly protective 1 mo. after 2nd dose (2 mo total) -- not quite as good as 3 doses, but close. Also, bad outcomes are rare from any single HPV infection, and condoms reduce risk. So don't let HPV overly dominate romance and rewarding sex. I don't think you need wait 6 months.
Answered on May 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not protected: Although the first of the three hpv vaccine injections is the most important, if you do not get the other two injections you will not have the full pr ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, you should.: The manufacturer of the HPV vaccine states that you do not need to start the series over and that you can just go and get the 3rd one to complete the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Riley Alexander
10 years experience Pathology
Yes: The vaccine only protects against certain strains of HPV--the ones that are most commonly indicated in cervical cancer and genital warts. But HPV has ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly yes: Even people who get all three shots of the vaccine within one year will still get hpv infections. The thought is that the vaccine will you clear the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month