A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had this left ball having lump n no pain.. ultra sound says no circulation of blood n it looks kinda dead. so i really need a surgery since its a private hospital. i guess they are doing it for money. help me out doc. plz?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Torsion: You are describing testicular torsion, but that is almost always very painful. Ask if it could be a hernia - a non painful lump is a very common presentation of a hernia. Doubt they are doing this for the sole purpose of making money. Hope this helps !
Answered on May 11, 2015
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
? Testicle: If this is a testicle and there is no blood supply, it will need to be removed. It has either become twisted or there is a problem with the testicle. All the best.
Answered on Dec 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hydrocele: There are lots of other conditions pertaining to the enlargement of blood vessels or filling with fluid of some of the protective layers of your testicles and so those might be the lumps that they're considering for operation. Even if you don't have pain, these lumps can affect your longterm fertility and so I would discuss this further with your doctor.
Answered on May 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Cyst: Probably nothing to worry about but you need to go back to that surgeon as it is a complication of the surgery performed
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I certainly hope that your bleeding has stopped. It has been some time since your surgery. Do they plan to get another ct scan to see if blood ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: You have an OB and you went to the er? Usually the doctors here defer to the team taking care of you back home on these sensitive situations. Your OB ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Demaria
37 years experience General Surgery
Bruising : Bruising is a sign of bleeding under the skin it is not "normal" but may not be dangerous either your surgeon is in the best position to determine if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month