U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

how good is orthopedic surgery at fixing serious back pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Plus-minus: Certainly not first choice surgery only after failure of other measures and extensive evaluation.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
C below: As good as his training and experience, as well as how firm the diagnosis is. They rely on an honest history and u being open about ur problem. Beware of the surgeon who want's to operate first, but there are times when it is appropriate, so have it well explained as 2 why.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
