A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im having chest pain but my bp and hr are normal. i had broken heart syndrome in 2011 but no other heart problems should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Foster
20 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Don't take chances: It's not worth it to take chances, especially after a potentially dangerous condition such as Broken Heart Syndrome (AKA Takotsubo). It's best to call 911 now, if you're still having the pain, you feel dizzy, pass out, or you're short of breath, because this could be a heart attack.
Answered on May 27, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Yes can be: But need to discuss with your cardiologist
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
See cardiology: Consider cardiology and a stress test and pulmonary evaluation. Ask your physician for this testing.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: A stress test would usually be the test of choice to rule out your heart as the cause of your exertion all induced symptoms.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not all those ssx. .: U have way 2 many complaints that would not B related 2 a TOS suggest U C Ur PCP & go from there to identify the sources of Ur symptoms.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month