A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

finished yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) pill and switched to mercilon. after three days of mercilon we went back to yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and had unprotected sex 3 days later. is this alright?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Your body will not recognize switching from one brand to another.
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): If you stopped taking pills partway through a pack, your cycle may be irregular. But if you had unprotected sex and are concerned take a pregnancy tes ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 pill ok : Anyone having intercourse without birth control or condoms is at risk of getting pregnant. Missing one pill does not usually impact the effectiveness. ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not needed: There is no reason to take the morning after pill if you're already on birth control. That is the whole point of birth control. You should be using a ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
39 years experience Family Medicine
Yes if u had sex: If you had sex, you could get pregnant. Every method of birth control has a certain percentage of failure. Some are higher than others. In your case n ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month