A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i cannot take birth control, my body doesn't react well to it, and my partner and i have been having sex and using the pull out method and it works for us, but lately after sex i have been bleeding lightly and having cramps, and now a couple days after th

2 doctor answers
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Birth control: Is more than one method.You have the option of pills,Depo Provera, (medroxyprogesterone) Nuvaring,Implanon, diaphragm.Amonst those you should be able to find one that works for you.
Answered on May 21, 2015
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See GYN: The pulling out method is like playing Russian roulette. You need to find out if you may have a pelvic infection and get treated accordingly. Don't wait.
Answered on May 21, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Be safe. Your risk of an unintended pregnancy may be much greater and much more disastrous than your risk of a pelvic infection which can be diagnosed and treated relatively well. Give serious consideration to having an IUD or a subdermal implant which are the most effective reversible ways to prevent a pregnancy.
May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal bleeding ?'s: Taking extra bcp's will cause withdrawal bleeding, as the amount of estrogen is increased, and then resuming your regular one a day active pill will r ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hunter
21 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Mmm Hmm: Take your pills. You can take two today and two tomorrow. Then take the rest normally.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: Most birth control pills are low dose, which occasionally leads to a very thin uterine lining & periods can be missed, but I recommend a pregnancy ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I assume you are sexually actively so there is a chance of pregnancy. The abnormal bleeding could be because of the missed pills. But you should take ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month