U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

top of front teeth have dark triangles that effects th and f sounds when speaking. can composite resin be used? cosmetic dds to be seen tomorrow.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fay Gyapong
Dentistry 31 years experience
Front Teeth: You report that the top of your front teeth have triangles that affect sibilant sounds. It may be possible for your dentist to perform a "mock up" procedure which is a temporary restoration to see if it will resolve your problem as well as determining if it would be acceptable esthetics. Discuss this option with your dentist.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Periodontitis: When the gingiva recedes secondary to periodontal disease, the "black triangles" you describe unfortunately develop. Composite can be used, but it will quickly stain and will tend to pop off since it is only bonded to etched enamel and not in a preparation. Your teeth will also look wider at the base. Laminates are longer lasting if you do not mind the wider look. All depends on your smile line.
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
Through examination: What is the scenario that created these spaces? Was it periodontal surgery, recession? Need to visualize the case prior to commenting. Long term, composite will not hold, based upon the problem and after all periodontal issues have been resolved, a more permanent restoration may be laminates or crowns.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How come when I smile wide my mouth trembles?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Essential tremor: This maybe part of an essential aka familial aka intention tremor. These are not serious but tend to run in families. They usually are seen most in hands when trying to lift things, are made worse by caffeine, stimulants and anxiety. If concerned consult a neurologist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of an infected lip piercing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Piercing: Infections are characterized by redness, swelling and pus.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What should I do for swollen tonsils that make it hard to breath if medication from a doctor isn't working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Be seen again: If you are still having problems and your symptoms are not getting better, a second exam by your doctor would help in deciding whether you need additional treatment. Depending of the severity of your symptoms, your doctor will likely decide on placing you on a short course of steroids to help in reducing the swelling of your tonsils. Also, another exam will help in ruling out tonsillar abscess.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
