U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

i went to get a meningococcal shot a week ago and it still has a purple bruise and has a little knot where the shot was taken at, is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Yes: Local inflammation from the shot that should resolve over the next week or two. Warm compress may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
